Home Local News Photos from the 50th Anniversary World Champion Hopkins County Stew Contest by Mandy Fiock Photography!

Photos from the 50th Anniversary World Champion Hopkins County Stew Contest by Mandy Fiock Photography!

by

 

 

Photos from Saturday’s 50th Anniversary World Champion Hopkins County Stew Contest by Mandy Fiock Photography! Winners of this year’s contest are listed below the photo gallery.

 

 

Honorable Mention Campsite/Costume: Phillip Gabbert and Kathy Sponsored by VFW Post 8560.

Campsite and costume winner this year was site Wade Juarez and Anida Reed sponsored by Diamond Bar J. Their $200 prize was provided by: Best Western

Honorable Mention Super Campsite/Costume: Amanda McKinney and Dares Roach sponsored by Roach Construction.

The John Chester Award for Super Campsite winner was Chris Gibbins and Scarlett Gibbins sponsored by Texas Heritage National Bank.

Honorable Mention Beef Stew: Greg Cravens and Stacy Cravens sponsored by Ocean Spray Cranberries.

Third place beef stew winner was the team of Debbie Jones and Mariah Edwards sponsored by Sulphur Springs Health and Rehab.

Second place beef stew winner was the team of Bruce Millard and Trevor Reger sponsored by Sulphur Springs Professional Firefighters.

First place beef stew winner was the team of Joe Wallace and Breanna Yager sponsored by Saputo Dairy Foods.

Honorable Mention Chicken Stew: Nikole Lamb and Sharon Sink sponsored by Sulphur Springs ISD.

Third place chicken stew winner was the team of Debbie White and Ann Tanton sponsored by Hopkins Rains Farm Bureau.

Second place chicken stew winner was the team of Kathy Lennon and Chris Black sponsored by JKL Farm.

First place chicken stew winner was the team of Kimberly Kirkland and D’Anne Chaney sponsored by NetData.

Honorable Mention Super Stew Beef: Katie Patterson and Linda Henton sponsored by: Alliance Bank.

Third place Super Stew Beef award was won by John Wilburn and Rudy Ellis sponsored by CD Ballard Trucking.

Second place Super Stew Beef award was won by Wade Juarez and Anida Reed sponsored by Diamond Bar J.

First Place Super Stew Beef winner was the team of Tonya and James Ross sponsored by Alliance Bank.

Honorable Mention Super Stew Chicken: M-W I.L. Balkom IV and Cathy Carr sponsored by The Lazy B Ranch.

Third place Super Stew Chicken award was won by Carmen Crouse and Craig Clifton sponsored by SomeThing 4 Every Season.

Second place Super Stew Chicken award was won by Wayne Caldwell and Lyndsay Palmer sponsored bys Mattison Insurance.

First Place Super Stew Chicken winner was the team of Elaine Merrell and Doris Humphrey sponsored by CHRISTUS Mother Frances Hospital-Sulphur Springs.

The Grand Champion Winner of the 50th annual Hopkins County World Famous Stew Contest was Steve Littlefield and Dwayne Sears sponsored by Ben E. Keith.

 

 

 

You may also like