Home Featured District Cross Country Results 10/15

District Cross Country Results 10/15

by Taylor Nye
NOTE: Hopkins County Schools may compete in different districts, and results are marked as such. Results from Sulphur Bluff are pending. 
 
DISTRICT 2A- SULPHUR SPRINGS

The Sulphur Springs Wildcats ran Varsity and Junior Varsity boys and girls teams in the district cross country meet in Hallsville Thursday. The Varsity girls took to the course first with seven runners coming in at various time throughout the morning. Hayley Schultz crossed the finish line first for the Varsity Ladycats, in 6th place, with a time of 21.26. Jaicee Jasmer crossed second for the Ladycats in 8th place with a time of 21:43. Both girls helped to secure the teams spot for the regional race. Overall the Varsity Ladycats placed third in the district race, advancing the Varsity team to regionals.

The Wildcats had a good appearance at District but had hoped for a better end results for the boys team. Next year the teams are looking forward to being stronger contenders for their district race.  Cross Country is coached by Ross Hicks and Sal Mejia.

Sulphur Springs Girls Varsity:
Hayley Schultz 21:26
Jaicee Jasmer 21:43
Jolene Carpenter 23:53
Jazmin Yanez 24:29
Rebekah Stanley 25:21
Maddie Poskey 28:17
Beida Palomino 37:23

Sulphur Spring Girls Junior Varsity:
Isabelle Thesing 17:21
Celest McCoy 18:38
Briana Ruiz 18:47
Katlyn Noe 21:52
Valerie Flecker 22:46
Vaneza Miranda 
 
Sulphur Springs Boys Varsity:
Evan Patrick 18:18
Cristobal Torres 18.51
Erick Osornio 19:03
Alex Flecker 19:19
Candelario Monsivais 20:31
Hector Hernandez 21:00
 
Sulphur Springs Boys Junior Varsity:
Alan Hernandez 21:05
Jaydon Connor 21:50.6
Ivan Gonzales 21:50.8
Zachary Clark 21:59
Johnathan Scott 22:20
Miguel Correa 22:29
Jaydon Arledge 22:41 
Aiden Larios 24:44
Aiden Woodard 27:34
 
DISTRICT 2A- COMO-PICKTON
 
Como-Pickton Junior High Girls
1-Lynleigh Waldon 
3-Abby Neal
7- Jaz Gutierrez Como-Pickton 6
10- Aubry Martinez 
15- Gracie Thompson 
16- Bianca Guerrero 
18- Christina Neal 
20- Janey Stokley 
27-Katie Calvillo 
30-Mhia Garcia 
 
Como-Pickton Junior High Boys
1-Michael Levesque 
2-Trey Skidmore 
5- Tucker LeCroy
8- Maddox Gardin
12- Cade Childress
 
Como-Pickton Boys
2- Giovanni Munoz
4- Casey Neal
8- Koalton Burkhardt
9- Jared Satterfield
 
Como-Pickton Girls
1- Bailey Neal
3- Kara Tifft
8- Fernanda Palacios
9- Katie Tifft
15- Alli Cockrum
 
DISTRICT 2A- CUMBY
 
Junior High Girls
2- Gaby Osornio 
4- Annabelle Faulknor
6- Sandra McCraw
9- Ella Horne
11- Carissa Ibarra
14- Chloe Groves
17- Denise Rogel 
26- Kadence Pettit
 
Junior High Boys
7- Amare Jones
8- John W Ellis
11- Jace Evans
13- Isaac Taylor
14- Chett Vaughn
15- Gunner Campbell
 
Varsity Boys
3- Chayton Vaughn
14- Dakota Ridings
 
Varsity Girls
2- Macie Morales
4- Ashlyn Hudson
5- Lilly Campbell
6- Melissa Rogel
7- Jacie Morales
12- Emma Evans
14- Macyn Pettit
 
DISTRICT 2A- NORTH HOPKINS
 
Junior High Girls
5- Eden Lewis 
19- Kinzie Phillips
 
Junior High Boys
9- Aiden Brown
17- Brayden Brown
20- Brody Weatheread
21- Brady Dufrene
 
Varsity Boys
1- Jonathan Hatley
5- Lio Alvarez
6- Juan Gonzales
10- Clinton Degen
 
Varsity Girls
11- Chyloe Vargas Booth

DISTRICT 1A- SALTILLO

Saltillo Varsity Boys
2- Coy Collins- 17:34
3- Gunner Tarver- 17:52
4- Rowdy Speir- 18:52
5- Adrian Don Juan- 18:54
13- Cristian Trejo- 19:48
14- Andrew Redburn- 20:07
15- Jacob Sexton- 20:17
 
Team Results
1- Saltillo Boys (Advance to Regionals)
 
Varsity Girls
7- Brianna Tawil- 14:25 (Advance to Regionals)
12- Yadhira Alonso- 15:03
14- Reagan Speir- 15:10
23- Julianna Giles- 15:46
30- Mason Pipkin- 18:26
 
Saltillo Team Results
4- Saltillo Girls
 
Saltillo Junior Varsity Boys
1st- Luke Ritter- 19:57
2nd- Colton McGill- 20:43
3rd- David Whitworth- 20:46
4th- Will Gurley- 21:42
12th- Ridge Johnson- 24:01
13th- Heston Gilbreth- 24:09
16th- Grayson Gurley-25:29
18th- Ethan Sexton- 25:53
22nd- Jonas Beadle- 28:02
23rd- Trey Tully- 28:31
 
Team Results
1- Saltillo
 
Saltillo Junior High Girls
3- Jaelynn Miller- 14:48
7- Addi Pipkin- 15:22
9- Kenzi Pipkin- 15:43
12- Amberley White- 15:56
17- Jaelee Miller- 16:23
18- Kallie Potter- 16:24
19- Lani Dean- 16:26
20- Katie Olvera- 16:28
26- Shelbi Ricketson- 18:02
37- Audrey Speir- 19:34
 
Team Results
2- Saltillo
 
Saltillo Junior High Boys
1- Tobin Potter- 12:19
3- Dakota Womack- 12:39
8- Lucas Womack- 12:54
20- Kevin Moreno- 14:21
26- Mason Sitllwagnor-15:50
34- Grant Speir- 16:29
 
DISTRICT 1A- SULPHUR BLUFF
 
Sulphur Bluff Varsity Girls
1- Bailey Neal
 
Sulphur Bluff Varsity Boys
1- Christian Gonzales
2- Braydon Byrd   
3- Jaydon Carrell 
4- Cayden Cascia
12- Blake Hume
Dakota Klemptner
Dalton Klemptner
Matthew Overly 
 
Sulphur Bluff Teams
2- Varsity girls
3- Varsity boys
 
DISTRICT 23- MILLER GROVE
 
Miller Grove Junior High Boys
1-Eli Griffin 
2-Yahir Santana 
8-Lane Wright
Miller Grove Junior High Girls
Pos Athlete Team Bib# Pace Gun Time
1-Shaylee Stracener
2- Kylie Hargrove 
3- Riley Stracener 
6- Kiley Peterson 
7- Audrey Yates 
13- Lily Neidhart 
14- Mary Carter 
Miller Grove JV Boys
1-Ethan George 
2-Drew Lester 
4- Aiden Yudell 
5- Jaden Furrah 
6- Jesse Yates 
7- Scott Major 
8- Eastin Christian
9- Logan Wright 
 
Miller Grove Varsity Boys
1-Lance Verner Davis 
2-Tanner Hensley 
3-Lexton Sly 
4-Bradley Nordin 
5-Ryker Haivala 
7-Kavan Smith 
9-Anthony Lester 
 
Miller Grove Varsity Girls
2-Jamilyn Hensley 
5-Ava Sotello Miller Grove 
 
Allison Libby-Thesing contributed to this report. 

You may also like