Home Featured Hopkins county FFA students garner top prizes at regional fairs

Hopkins county FFA students garner top prizes at regional fairs

by Taylor Nye

Hopkins County’s FFA students showed up and showed out at local fairs, winning prizes from livestock showing to public speaking. Please note: some judging is still ongoing, and students from throughout the county are still showing their livestock. Results will be posted when available. 

Four-States Fair in Texarkana

  • Isaac Taylor (Cumby)
  • Kate Taylor (Cumby)
  • Kyle Taylor (Cumby)
  • Dylan Strain (Sulphur Bluff)- 5th in class, Hereford, 6th in class, Hereford cross
  • Case Fails (Sulphur Springs)- Reserve Grand Champion American Steer
  • Blaine Allen (Sulphur Springs)- Reserve Grand Champion Grey Brahman
  • Luke Massey (Sulphur Bluff)- Participant, goat

State Fair in Dallas

  • Isaac Taylor (Cumby)- Sale of champions, goat
  • Kate Taylor (Cumby)
  • Kyle Taylor (Cumby)
  • Gunner Campbell (Cumby)
  • Lilly Campbell (Cumby)
  • Harlee Northcutt (Miller Grove)- Overall 3rd place Pen of Pullets: Qualifying for sale
  • Braxton Northcutt (Miller Grove)- Overall 6th Place Pen of Pullets: Qualifying for sale
  • Mika Gray(Miller Grove) Participant, black Angus
  • Braden Lennon– (Miller Grove) Dairy cattle, showing Oct. 9-10
  • Ethan George– (Miller Grove) Dairy cattle, showing Oct. 9-10
  • Danielle Garrett– (Miller Grove) Breeding Gilt, showing Oct. 16th
  • Wayne Hinton- (Sulphur Springs) Showing Holstein Oct. 7
  • North Hopkins Officers (North Hopkins FCCLA, 4H & FFA)- Honors for Excellence in Leadership
  • Saltillo FCCLA
  • Dylan Strain (Sulpur Bluff) Best in class, Hereford 
  • Cash Vitiow– Division Reserve Champions, Red Brahman
  • Kaleb Harris and Will Gurley (Saltillo)- RTV cattle guard, blue ribbon
  • Raegan Speir (Saltillo)- fire pit, blue ribbon
  • Landon Gilbreath (Saltillo)- Double Seat Bench, blue ribbon
  • Colby McCoy (Saltillo) -coffee table, blue ribbon
  • Coy Collins (Saltillo)- glider swing, blue ribbon
  • Jonas Beadle, Kason Deleon and Trey Tully (Saltillo) -feeder, blue ribbon
  • Grayson Gurley, Branson Metcalf and Rowdy Speir (Saltillo)- shooting table, blue ribbon
  • Jordan Cartwright and Desi Cupp (Saltillo)- table, blue ribbon
  • Dacey Neal (Saltillo)- Coffee table, blue ribbon

East Texas State Fair in Tyler

  • Leslie Galvan– (Como-Pickton) 5th place, East Texas Fair Floral Cup
  • Michelle Mejia (Como-Pickton)- East Texas Fair Floral Cup
  • Nora Smith– (Saltillo) East Texas Fair Public Speaking
  • Trey Tully– (Saltillo) East Texas Fair Public Speaking
  • Dacey Neal– (Saltillo) Finalist, East Texas Fair Public Speaking , Senior Champion, Jersey, Overall Grand, Jersey, 2nd in Class Junior Showmanship
  • Rylie Carroll– (Sulphur Springs) 3rd place senior division, East Texas Fair Public Speaking 
  • Cash Vititow– (Sulphur Springs) 1st and 2nd in class, Red Brahman, East Texas Fair Junior Beef Heifers
  • Danielle Garrett– (Miller Grove) 3rd in class, Santa Gertrudis, East Texas Fair Junior Beef Heifers
  • Allissa Sallee– (Miller Grove) Market lamb, showing Oct. 1
  • William Sallee– (Miller Grove) Market lamb, showing Oct. 1
  • Braden Lennon– (Miller Grove) Senior reserve champion, Brown Swiss, reserve champion, Brown Swiss
  • Clayton Tackel– (Miller Grove) Junior Dairy Grand Champion Heifer, two 3rd in class, Brown Swiss
  • Sulphur Springs Floral Team (Sulphur Springs)
  • Wayne Hinton– (Sulphur Springs) Senior Showmanship, Holstein
  • Sulphur Springs FFA Chapter– (Sulphur Springs) Chapter Herd Champions
  • Addison Koon– (Sulphur Springs Junior) Participant, Jersey
  • Tripp Smith– (Sulphur Springs) Participant, Holstein Cow Champion Drive
  • Jayden Arledge (Sulphur Springs)- Participant, Brahman
  • Dylan Strain (Sulphur Bluff)- 1st in class (Hereford), 4th in class (Hereford Cross)

Other

  • Katie Alexander– (Miller Grove Junior) at State Fair of Tulsa: Grand Champion Produce of Dam, 3rd place Breeders Best 4, Division Champion Bull Calf (Braunvieh). 2nd Place, 3rd Place, 4th Place (Braunvieh)
  • Kason McCrae DeLeon (Saltillo)- 86-point ride in Youth Rodeo

Pictures provided by students’ respective schools

You may also like