Home Local News 2019 Hopkins County Fall Festival Creative Arts Contest Results

2019 Hopkins County Fall Festival Creative Arts Contest Results

by

 

 

 

 

The 2019 Hopkins County Fall Festival Creative Arts Contest results were announced on Saturday.  A total of 265 entries were judged: Children division – 43; youth division – 123; adult division – 65; and older Texans division – 33.  One nursing home entry were also submitted.  Best of show and Reserve Best of Show recipients for each entry division and age are:

 

Art:

  • Children: Jayci McClung, Best of Show; Johni McClung, Reserve Best of Show
  • Youth: Callie Harvey, Best of Show; Summer Gilbreath, Reserve Best of Show
  • Adult: Cami Froneberger, Best of Show
  • Mature Texan: Norma Wilkinson, Best of Show; Gerri Miller, Reserve Best of Show

Bake Show:

  • Children’s Division: Elijah Nguyen, Best of Show
  • Youth: Alley Collett & Trinity Roberts, Best of Show; Dewitt Brookins & Adam Johnston, Reserve Best of Show
  • Adult: Lee Huff, Best of Show, and Reserve Best of Show

Clothing:

  • Children: Ava Bessonett, Best of Show
  • Youth: Penelope Deterding, Best of Show
  • Mature Texan: Jan Williams, Best of Show

Creative Crafts:

  • Children: Natalie Vaughn, Best of Show
  • Youth: Ethan George, Best of Show; Rylie Carroll, Reserve Best of Show
  • Adult: Joan Brennan, Best of Show
  • Mature Texan: Pat Connally, Best of Show

Decorated Cakes:

  • Youth: Dalena di Donato, Best Wof Show; Ann Dorner, Reserve Best of Show

Food Preservation:

  • Adult: Mary Day, Best of Show & Reserve Best of Show
  • Mature Texan: Bobbie Carpenter, Best of Show

Handiwork:

  • Children: Johni McClung, Best of Show; Natalie Vaughn, Reserve Best of Show
  • Youth: Kalob Burnett, Best of Show; Brisa Miranda, Reserve Best of Show
  • Adult: Kathy Kirkpatrick, Best of Show; Cami Froneberger, Reserve Best of Show
  • Mature Texan: Irene Aikin, Best of Show; Jan Willians, Reserve Best of Show

Holiday/Seasonal:

  • Children: Jayci McClung, Best of Show
  • Youth: Jayce Johnson, Best of Show; Joey Kirkpatrick, Reserve Best of Show
  • Adult: Joan Brennan, Best of Show

Horticulture:

  • Youth: Best of Show
  • Mature Texan: Patsy Bowman, Best of Show; John Bowman, Reserve Best of Show

Photography:

  • Children: Rylen Kempenaar, Best of Show
  • Youth: Emma Emign, Ema Stevens, Veronica Timko, Best of Show; Brittany Montes de Ora, Nayra Torres, Reserve Best of Show
  • Adult:  Kim Beck, Best of Show; Kasey Knotts, Reserve Best of Show

Quilts:

  • Youth: Diego Childs, Best of Show
  • Adult: Mary Day, Best of Show, and Reserve Best of Show
  • Mature Texan: Bobbie Carpenter, Best of Show

Woodworking:

  • Children: Titus Bessonett, Best of Show
  • Youth: Courtney Wright, Best of Show; Eric Bridges, Reserve Best of Show
  • Mature Texan: Charles Husbands, Best of Show; Norma Wilkinson, Reserve Best of Show

Nursing Home/ Assisted Living:

  • Dorothy Mitchell, Best of Show

 

 

 

You may also like