Home Local News Sulphur Springs High School Hosts “Judy Tipping Memorial” UIL Academic Meet

Sulphur Springs High School Hosts “Judy Tipping Memorial” UIL Academic Meet

by

 

 

Sulphur Springs “Judy Tipping Memorial” UIL Academic Meet

The SSHS Wildcat UIL Academic Team hosted the “Judy Tipping Memorial” UIL Academic meet this past Friday and Saturday, February 22 – 23. As a team, the Wildcat UILers finished 2nd overall to Hallsville High Congratulations to the following students and teams who brought home awards in their events.

 

Ready Writing Matthew Harper 1stPlace
(Gail Herman – Coach) Bracken Sant 3rd Place
  Lainey Whittle 5th Place
     
Computer Science Brayden Fisher 1st Place
(Matt Wilder – Coach) Blake Talmage 3rd Place
  Dakota Soles 5th Place
  Kevin Orozco 6th Place
  Team (Fisher, Soles, Orozco) 2nd Place Team
     
Current Events Brandon Hodges 1st Place
(Madison Millsap – Coach) Team – (Hodges, James Draper, Weston Vasquez) 2nd Place Team
     
Spelling and Vocabulary Cameron Beard 2nd Place
(Gail Herman – Coach)    
     
News Writing Mariana Botello 1st Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)    
     
Literary Criticism Matthew Harper 1st Place
(Gail Herman – Coach) Carissa Carter 2nd Place
  Lainey Whittle 3rd Place
  Team – (Harper, Carter, Whittle, Botello) 1st Place Team
     
Social Studies Brandon Hodges 2nd Place
(Madison Millsap – Coach)    
     
Poetry Emilie Gotcher 2nd Place
(Lesha Woodard – Coach) AllieGrace Woodard 3rd Place
     
Prose Rachel Bramlett 1st Place
(Lesha Woodard – Coach) Hannah Shultz 6th Place
     
LD Debate Corbin Philo 1st Place
(Josh Williams – Coach) Rhett Reid 5th Place
     
Speech Team   1st Place Team
     
Number Sense Kendall Little 6th Place (Overall)
(Gerald Grafton – Coach)   3rd Place (10th Grade)
  Isaac Gutierrez 4th Place (11th Grade)
     
     
Calculator Carissa Carter 4th Place – 12th Grade
(Gerald Grafton – Coach) Isaac Gutierrez 5th Place – 11th Grade
  Kennedy Lee 6th Place – 11th Grade
     
Mathematics Ivory Liu 4th Place – 11th Grade
(Gerald Grafton – Coach) Kennedy Lee 6th Place – 11th Grade
  Kendall Little 5th Place – 10th Grade
     
Science Matthew Harper 5th Place – 10th Grade
(Steven Allemang – Coach)    
     
     

Bold Faced Places Earned Points Towards Team Totals

 

 

 

You may also like