Home Local News Como-Pickton Elementary Places Second at the 2018 UIL Academic Elementary Contest

Como-Pickton Elementary Places Second at the 2018 UIL Academic Elementary Contest

by

 

 

Como-Pickton Elementary students competed at the 2018 UIL Academic Elementary Contest at Cumby ISD on December 5, 2018. Como-Pickton placed 2nd overall. A full list of results are below:

2nd Grade Chess:
Tied for 3rd: Donovan Hodge
Matthew Pulgarin

2nd Grade Creative Writing:
6th Rylen Kempenaar

2nd Grade Storytelling:
3rd Lisa Levesque
4th Maggie Flemens

3rd Grade Storytelling:
3rd Presley Williams

3rd Grade Chess: 2nd Place Team
2nd: Cameron Kettwich
5th Jackson Jones
Jocey Porter

3rd Grade Music Memory: 1st Place Team
1st Otto Self
3rd Jaylin Gillis
4th Angeles Hernandez
Emma Courson

3rd Grade Spelling: 1st Place Team
1st Josue Gonzalez
2nd Aubrei Gaspar
Jackson Jones

4th Grade Spelling: 1st Place Team
1st Faith Gilbreath
3rd Crystal Presiado
5th Landri Wilton

4th Grade Music Memory: 2nd Place Team
3rd PJ Van Rijn
Jeremy Flowers
Edwin Castillo

4th Grade Art: 1st Place Team
1st Kaylee Lavender
3rd: Hannah Ramsey
Bianca Guerrero

4th Grade Chess: 3rd Place Team
4th David Palacios
6th Edwin Castillo
Kyler Gillis

4th Grade Number Sense: 2nd Place Team
1st Jake Kempenaar
4th Jeremy Flowers
6th PJ Van Rijn

4th Grade Oral Reading:
1st Kati Calvillo
4th PJ Van Rijn

5th Grade Art: 1st Place Team
1st Cade Childress
2nd Junior Mejia
6th Mylee Hall
Justiss Larkin
Michael Levesque

5th Grade Chess: 1st Place Team
1st: Sean Carpenter
2nd: Jacob Kettwich
6th Israel Pulgarin

5th Grade Dictionary Skills: 1st Place Team
1st Cade Childress
2nd Preston Arden
Sarai Olvera

5th Grade Listening Skills: 2nd Place Team
3rd: Rylee Hokett
6th Sarai Olvera
Jordan Williams

5th Grade Maps, Graphs, and Charts: 1st Place Team
1st Cade Childress
3rd Jordan Williams
4th Preston Arden

5th Grade Music Memory: 3rd Place Team
6th Preston Arden
Rylee Hokett
Kayson Self

5th Grade Number Sense: 2nd Place Team
3rd Jordan Williams
5th Sean Carpenter
Madelyn Williams

5th Grade Oral Reading:
5th Rylee Hokett

5th Grade Social Studies: 3rd Place Team
Manny Martinez
Adriana Enriquez
Junior Mejia

5th Grade Spelling: 2nd Place Team
3rd Rylee Hokett
4th Sebastian Palacios
Madelyn Williams

 

 

 

 

You may also like