Home Local News 2017 Hopkins County Stew Contest List of Winners

2017 Hopkins County Stew Contest List of Winners

by

 

 

The Hopkins County Chamber of Commerce would like to congratulate the 2017 winners of the World Champion Hopkins County Stew Contest:

 

Honorable Mention: Campsite/Costume: #M-N  Danny Davis Sponsored by Danny Davis Campaign for County Treasurer.

Campsite and costume winner this year was site #___#73 Mary Palmer and Kert Senhert sponsored by Raven/Aerostar.

Their $200 prize was provided by Super Handy

 

Honorable Mention: Super Campsite/Costume: #18B Amanda McKinney and David Roach Sponsored by__Roach Construction.

The John Chester Award for Super Campsite winner was site #7 Chris Gibbins and Scarlett Gibbins and sponsored by Texas Heritage National Bank. 

Their $250 prize was provided by Ocean Spray.

 

 

Honorable Mention: Beef Stew: #61_Debbie Horton and Donnie Peters

Sponsored by NE Texas Co-op.

 

Third place beef stew winner was the team of #66 D.J. Powers_and Karen Powers,

sponsored by Crimson River Cowboy Church.

Their $100 prize money was provided by Ramey & Sheffield.

Their third-place stew was purchased for $250   by Sulphur Springs Livestock.                                      

 

Second place beef stew winner was the team of #49 Annette Wilburn_and Gerald Wilburn sponsored by The Propane Company.

Their $150 prize money was provided by The Smiley Tooth.

Their second place stew was purchased for $ 450.00 by Texas Heritage National Bank.

 

First place beef stew winner was the team of #M-B Wade Juarez and Anida Reed sponsored by Wade Juarez.

Their $300.00 prize money was provided by Roper & White

Their first place stew was purchased for $600.00 by  Oncor.

 

 

 

Honorable Mention: Chicken Stew: _#128 Michael Robinson and David Ball Sponsored by Interstate Body Shop.

 

Third place chicken winner was the team of  #44 Alvin Hillis and Sarah Hillis  sponsored by East Texas Physical Therapy.

Their prize money of $100.00 was provided by Alliance Document Shredding

Their third-place stew was purchased for $250.00 by ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­the Law Office of Gregg Price.

 

Second place chicken stew winner was the team of _#106 Blake Caldwell and Jay McClung sponsored by C4 Cattle / IBA Dairy Supply.

Their prize money of $150.00 was provided by Best Western and by Hampton Inn.

Their second place chicken stew was purchased for $450.00 by  Jay Hodge Chevrolet.

 

First place chicken stew winner was the team of #138 Dale Owens and Jerry Fields sponsored by Family Life Church.

Their prize money of $300.00 was provided by Roper & White.

Their first-place chicken stew was purchased for $600.00 by Summit Dental.

 

 

Honorable Mention: Super Stew Beef: #105 James Clark_and Trey Loeffler_Sponsored by Sulta.

 

3rd place Super Stew Beef award was won by #62 James Ross_and Brent McClendon

sponsored by Alliance Bank.

Their prize money of $100.00 was sponsored by Advantage Copy Systems.

Their 3rd place Super Stew Beef was purchased for $300 by Farmers Electric Co-op.

 

 

2nd place Super Stew Beef award was won by #48 Garrett Glass_and Brandon Williams

sponsored by Guaranty Bank & Trust.

Their prize money of $250.00 was sponsored by Freddy’s Fast Cash.

The 2nd place Super Stew Beef was purchased for $ 500.00 by Janet Martin Realty.

 

 

1st Place Super Stew Beef winner was the team of M-L David Joslin and Vern Hawkins sponsored by  J-5 Auto.

Their prize money of $500.00 was provided by Town & Country Cleaners.

Their winning quart of Super Stew Beef was purchased for $900.00 by  Bearing General Contractors.

Honorable Mention: Super Stew Chicken: #29 Nancy Fite and Larry Fite Sponsored by M&W Feed/ Ronnie Charles and Lonnie Fite.

 

 

3rd place Super Stew Chicken award was won by # 9 Don Sapaugh and James Van Winkle

sponsored by _CNB.

Their prize money of $100.00 was sponsored by _John Jetton Candidate for Commissioner of Precinct 4.

Their 3rd place Super Stew Chicken was purchased for $300 by  __Bell Concrete.

 

 

2nd place Super Stew Chicken award was won by _#_M-W Dr. I.L. Balkcom IV__and Greg Carpenter_

sponsored by Lazy B Ranch.

Their prize money of $250.00 was sponsored by Nor-Tex Tractor.

The 2nd place Super Stew Chicken was purchased for $ 500.00 by CHRISTUS Mother Francis Hospital Sulphur Springs_.

 

 

1st Place Super Stew Chicken winner was the team of #117 John Mark McAfee and Patsy McAfeesponsored by McAfee Farms

Their prize money of $500.00 was provided by Atmos Energy

Their winning quart of Super Stew Chicken was purchased for $900.00 by  Interstate Body Shop.

 

The Hopkins County Chamber of Commerce would also like to thank the following sponsors who provided products for the contest:

Alliance Bank–Bowls

A&S Air Conditioning–Sponsor Arches

Blue Blazes, Juvenile Probation, Como Pickton Student Council, Sulphur Bluff Beta, Bookworm Box-Volunteer & Student Workers

Board of Directors & Ambassadors–Volunteers

Chilis_& Corner Grub House–Trays

C-N-C Pro Audio Video_& SatProCrackers         

City of Sulphur Springs–Buford Park & Dumpsters

Latson’s Office Solutions–Napkins

Farm Country--Utility Carts

Gary SpragginsSound

Heritage Park  & Saputo–Trolley Cars

Hopkins County Sheriff’s Department–Set Up & Clean Up

Latson’s Office Solutions–Tickets & Parking Permits

One Stop Sign Shop–Signs

Saputo, A&S, and Southwest Dairy Museum–Cheese

State Representative Dan Flynn–Spoons

Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Services–Ag Building

Carriage House Manor— Senior Citizen Tent

Travel Time RV— Command Post RV

 

 

 

 

You may also like