SSHS UIL Team Places Second at District 15-5A Academic UIL Championships

by Front Porch News 0

HERITAGE HOSPICE 1

 

District 15-5A Academic UIL Championships concluded Thursday, April 4 with Speech and Debate events. SSHS finished second overall with 462 points behind Lindale who scored 540 points. Mt Pleasant finished third with 430.  SSHS Speech competitors earning medals included Rachel Bramlett, 2nd in Prose Interpretation, Hannah Schultz, 4th in Prose Interpretation, and AllieGrace Woodard, 5th in Poetry Interpretation. Rachel Bramlett advances to Region competition next Friday and Saturday, April 12 – 13. Poetry and Prose are coached by Lesha Woodard.

Here is a recap of overall results for the district UIL academic meet.

Accounting Felipe Alba 1st Place
(Paula Hass– Coach) Alex Plumley 2nd Place
  Daniel Soto 3rd Place
  Team (Alba, Plumley, Soto, and Caleb Yanez) 1st Place Team
     
Calculator Carissa Carter 3rd Place
(Gerald Grafton – Coach) Isaac Gutierrez 6th Place
  Team (Carter, Gutierrez, Kendall Little, Peyton Baugh) 2nd Place Team
     
Computer Applications Brayden Fisher 5th Place
(Matt Wilder – Coach) Dakota Soles 6th Place
     
Computer Science Brayden Fisher 1st Place (Tie)
(Matt Wilder – Coach) Dakota Soles 1st Place (Tie)
  Kevin Orozco 4th Place
  Blake Talmage 5th Place
  Team (Fisher, Soles, Orozco, Talmage) 1st Place Team
     
Current Issues Brandon Hodges 2nd Place
(Madison Millsap – Coach) James Draper 6th Place
  Team (Hodges, Draper, Dakota Soles, Bracken Sant) 1st Place
     
Editorial Writing Angela Brown 1st Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)    
     
Feature Writing Angela Brown 6th Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)    
     
Literary Criticism Carissa Carter 1st Place
(Gail Herman – Coach) Lainey Whittle 2nd Place
  Andrew Westlund 3rd Place
  Matthew Harper 4th Place
  Team (Carter, Harper, Whittle, Westlund, Harper) 1st Place Team
     
Mathematics Kendall Little 5th Place
(Gerald Grafton – Coach) Team (Little, Peyton Baugh, Ivory Liu, Kenned Lee) 2nd Place Team
     
News Writing Angela Brown 3rd Place
(Brandon Nelson – Coach)    
     
Number Sense Andrew Westlund 3rd Place
  Bracken Sant 5th Place
  Kendall Little 6th Place
  Team (Westlund, Sant, Little, Brayden Fisher) 2nd Place Team
     
Ready Writing Annmarie Gunn 1st Place
  Breana Wooten 2nd Place
     
Science Peyton Baugh Top Score Biology
(Steven Allemang – Coach)    
     
Social Studies Brandon Hodges 3rd Place
(Madison Millsap) James Draper 6th Place
  Team (Hodges, Draper, Bracken Sant, Tatum Williams) 2nd Place Team*
     
Spelling & Vocabulary Dawson Carpenter 2nd Place
(Gail Herman – Coach) Cameron Beard 3rd Place
  Gisselle Garcia 4th Place
  Mariam Tran 5th Place
  Team (Carpenter, Beard, Garcia, Tran) 1st Place Team
     
Prose Interpretation Rachel Bramlett 2nd Place
(Lesha Woodard – Coach) Hannah Schultz 4th Place
     
Poetry Interpretation AllieGrace Woodard 5th Place
(Lesha Woodard – Coach)    

 

EXPRESS EMPLOYMENT SIDEBAR ONE

 

LA POOCH Sidebar one

 

ROMAS CLUB NIGHT SIDEBAR 2